PR Visa


PR Visa

Canada is one of the most popular immigration destinations worldwide with 250,000 new immigrants arriving every year. Canada PR visa is one of the most popular and desirable visa categories for immigrants around the globe. A PR or Permanent Resident is a 5 year multiple entry visa which grants right to live, work and study in any province or territory of Canada. A student or a foreign worker is not considered a PR of Canada. 

A PR holds all the rights and enjoys all the social benefits and facilities equivalent to a Canadian citizen except the right to vote. Permanent residents can also apply for citizenship after having lived in the country for 3 out of 5 years and hold a Canadian passport, one of the most powerful passports in the world. Cultural diversity and flexible immigration laws attract many Indians every year to become a Canada PR. 

A PR is eligible to sponsor spouse, dependent children, parents and grandparents post settlement. A permanent resident can avail free healthcare and education benefits for himself and the whole family. 

The Express Entry system is a convenient way to obtain a PR visa. Aspirants willing to migrate to Canada will be added to the Express Entry pool. Candidates are assessed on the basis of different criteria like age, educational qualifications, work experience, language proficiency, etc. This is a point based system, where candidates will be given points according to the Comprehensive Ranking system (CRS). 67 out of 100 points is the minimum eligibility score. ICCRC- Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council shall choose candidates through “draws” conducted at definite time intervals. The highest ranking and potential candidates will then get an invitation to apply (ITA) for migrating to Canada. 

International passport or travel document, birth certificate, identity proof, educational transcripts, employment letters, IELTS score card, police certificates are some of the documents required to apply. 

 

 

 

Note: Canadawale does not guarantee that a candidate added to the Express Entry pool will get an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence. Invited candidates will have to meet eligibility criteria and requirements which are subject to change. The final decision is at the Consulate of Canada based on the documents and information submitted by the candidate